CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A85425

Mr. Fred Seamon

SeaTek International

306 Arthur Ave.

Aptos, CA 95003

RE: The tariff classification of Sorbent FEZHEL (ANFEZH) from Russian

Dear Mr. Seamon:

In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sorbent FEZHEL (ANFEZH) also known as hexacyanoferrate iron potassium.

The applicable subheading for the Sorbent FEZHEL will be 2837.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyanides, cyanide oxides and complex cyanides: complex cyanides: other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division